Azerbaijani Cable Operators Association discloses alternative connection methods
ICT Materials 15 March 2020 13:46 (UTC +04:00)
The connection to the VSAT service (satellite internet) in Azerbaijan is provided by private operators and Delta Telecom, Executive Director of the Azerbaijani Cable Operators Association Ali Aliyev spoke in an interview with Trend about alternative ways to connect to the internet in the Azerbaijani districts.
“The main users of the technologies are the state agencies, ministries, banks and other corporate customers,” Aliyev said.
“The new trend, which is being actively discussed by many big world companies, is the synergy of technologies (that is, the development of the company and the provision of the company’s employees with the opportunities for development) with investments in non-geostationary systems, in the internet of things (that is, this is the concept of a computer network of physical items - “things” equipped with built-in technologies for interaction with each other or with the external environment) and in adaptive payloads of ultra-high throughput,” executive director added.
"Despite Azerbaijan has own satellites, the prospects of the satellite internet market in the K-band (the frequency range of centimeter wavelengths which are mainly used for radar, as well as for satellite radio communication) are very weak today due to the high cost of the services,” Aliyev said.
“The internet through a satellite dish is mainly used when it is impossible to lay either a line or a telephone network and when mobile internet is not working well,” executive director said. “This is one of those solutions that allows to connect the network in a private house, away from "civilization".
“Satellite communications technology in Azerbaijan is actively used in water transport to organize a broadband communication channel between a ship and shore via satellites in geostationary orbits,” Aliyev said. “Initially, VSATs were used in onshore facilities as fixed satellite communications systems. The use of special motorized stabilized satellite dishes made it possible to use these terminals in cars, trains, ships.”
“To choose the most suitable way to access the internet, it is necessary to determine the communication needs, financial capabilities and technical features of the location,” executive director said. “The most popular and affordable technology today is the technology of an Ethernet line, provided by major internet providers (many unlimited tariffs at fairly high speeds of data transfer). But it is mainly observed in big cities.”
“If you spend most of time outside the city and even in undeveloped areas, then most likely, wireless internet from mobile communication operators and Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access (WIMAX) is suitable for you,” Aliyev said. “This is a telecommunication technology designed to provide universal wireless communication on long distances for a wide range of devices. The main factor when choosing a service provider is quality and services."