By signing the intergovernmental agreement, the sides removed obstacles to open air traffic between the two countries that will contribute to further development of bilateral economic and cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Kuwait.
Azerbaijan eyes to increase energy efficiency by 2020
Azerbaijan intends to increase energy efficiency by 20 percent till 2020, Director of the Institute for Scientific Research on Economic Reforms (ISRER) under the Ministry of Economy of the country Vilayat Veliyev said.
He made the remarks during the Azerbaijan Infrastructure, Power and Renewable Energy Investment Conference in Baku.
“In particular, it is planned to reduce the volumes of gas emissions from boilers by 20 percent, bring the share of renewable energy in total production to 20 percent and increase the energy efficiency by 20 percent as part of the concept,” said Veliyev.
Azerbaijan to supply wine to China
Azerbaijan will supply 500,000 bottles of wine to China, said the Azerbaijani Economy Ministry.
The ministry said that the agreement on the supply was reached during the visit of an export mission of Azerbaijani entrepreneurs to Hong Kong and Guangzhou.
During the visit, the Azerbaijani entrepreneurs took part in two international exhibitions of wine and alcohol producers. Azerbaijani wine was of great interest at both exhibitions, Savalan wine of the ASPI Winery company was awarded a gold medal.
Azerbaijani entrepreneurs discussed with their Chinese colleagues the opportunities of cooperation and got acquainted with new technologies for the production of wine, as well as met with local distributors and potential customers with the support of the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Fund (AZPROMO).
Ilham Aliyev attends ceremony to launch new ships
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended a ceremony to launch "Rashid Behbudov" fast passenger ship, "Ganja" tanker and "Gafur Mammadov" dry cargo ship, built by Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company.
Vietnam interested in Azerbaijani investments
The administration of large Vietnamese Ho Chi Minh city intends to draw Azerbaijani investments in infrastructure projects.
Vietnam urges Azerbaijani investors to work over the subway construction project in Ho Chi Minh, as well as invest in tourism, information and communication technologies and services.
The prospects of cooperation were discussed at the meeting of Azerbaijani ambassador to Vietnam Anar Imanov and chairman of People's Committee of Ho Chi Minh Nguyen Thanh Phong.
The sides discussed an opportunity of exports and imports of goods and Azerbaijani companies’ activity in this province.
Azerbaijan invites UAE investors to work in its industrial parks
Entrepreneurs of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) can use conditions created in Azerbaijan’s industrial parks, said Azerbaijani Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev.
Mustafayev made the remarks during his meeting with Majid Saif Al Ghurair, chairman of the Board of Dubai Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the Azerbaijani Economy Ministry said in a message.
There is also great potential for the creation of new processing enterprises with participation of investors from the UAE, noted the Azerbaijani minister.