Roddick escapes danger in win over potential Serb spoiler
Andy Roddick escaped against a Serbian spoiler to stay alive 5-7, 6-2, 6-4 after a shaky start against Viktor Troicki Sunday at the Miami Masters. ( dpa )
The US sixth seed, who crashed out in his opening match at Indian Wells against Tommy Haas, had to find his way through a fightback to emerge into the third round in Florida.
"I know he beat (Novak) Djokovic last year, and I know he had Rafa (Nadal) on the ropes in the first two sets of their match in Australia. So I was aware of that," Roddick said of the number 119 qualifier.
"Anybody who has four matches behind them in five or six days is going to be match tough, is going to be hitting the ball well. You don't win four matches at any level in professional tennis by accident. I was aware that he was probably not going to come out and be real nervous."
As he sets up to face Czech Ivo Minar, Roddick is keen to resume the progress he made a month ago by winning the Dubai title.
"It got to the point where I was ready to play instead of practicing," he said of his time off after losing in Indian Wells.
"I rushed a little bit, but I settled in, in the second and third set. If I can get it the way I'm hitting the ball to translate into the match, I think I'll be OK."
Russian 11th seed Mikhail Youzhny advanced over American Bobby Reynolds 6-2, 6-2, while Israeli Dudi Sela beat Spain's 14th seed Tommy Robredo 7-6 (7-5), 6-1.
Former number one Lleyton Hewitt went out with a painful hip, losing to Jose Acasuso 6-3, 7-6 (7-4).
Indian Wells winner Ana Ivanovic started her event by beating Emile Loit of France 6-1, 6-2, leading a parade of seeds ahead.
Number five Anna Chakvetadze hammered Austrian teenager Tamira Paszek 6-3, 6-2, while Daniela Hantuchova, seventh seed, beat Milagros Sequera with the loss of three games.
There was also a second-round win for Elena Dementieva over Kaerina Bondarenko 6-0, 6-4.
Two seeds exited as Russian Alisa Kleybanova beat number 12 Czech Nicole Vaidisova 6-2, 6-2, and China's Zheng Jie advanced as a right quad strain stopped 14th seed Nadia Petrova, who trailed 2-1 before retiring.
Lindsay Davenport's back pain from last week faded into a distant memory as the tennis mum stormed ahead.
Nine days after retiring with fitness troubles in the Indian Wells quarter-final against Jelena Jankovic, the 31-year-old was untouchable in a win over Camille Pin of France 6-2, 6-1.
The Californian has again stepped back into form in her continuing comeback to the game after giving birth last summer to infant Jagger, who has been present at all four tournaments that his mother has won since September.
She last played in Miami in 2003, when she lost in the fourth round to Marion Bartoli. Back pain in 2006 and her 2007 pregnancy also intervened.
Davenport's victory set up a possible meeting with second seed Ana Ivanovic, who opens play against Emilie Loit of France. The Serb won the Indian Wells title last weekend.
"I never thought that five years ago would have been the last time I played here. A lot of things got in the way. But I've enjoyed myself this year, and I'm excited to get back on this court," Davenport said.
"I'm in the best part of my life - how can you not be fulfilled when you have a baby - and I'm playing tennis."
Only innovative technology-based enterprises to function in Azerbaijan's liberated lands - deputy minister (UPDATE)