BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 24. Azerbaijan exported 3.5 million tons of crude oil and its derivatives, sourced from bituminous rocks, generating $1.9 billion in revenue in January 2025.
Data obtained by Trend from the State Statistical Committee shows that this represents a notable rise compared to the same period last year, with export volumes increasing by 2 million tons (2.4 times) and export value growing by $1 billion (2.2 times).
Moreover, Azerbaijan exported 1.5 million tons of crude oil and oil products derived from bituminous rocks, valued at $863 million in January 2024.
The bulk of Azerbaijan's oil exports in January went to Italy, with nearly 1.7 million tons of crude oil exported for a value of about $932 million. The average price per ton of oil sold to Italy was $552.6. Meanwhile, the least expensive crude oil was sold to Türkiye, where 8,600 tons were exported for just over $8 million, with an average price of $489.4 per ton.
Romania purchased the highest-priced crude oil, with 184,500 tons exported for a value of $105 million, bringing the average price per ton to $568.
Further details on Azerbaijan's crude oil exports to various countries and their respective prices can be found in the following table: