Azerbaijan Industry not Interested in Fashion show
Business Materials 5 March 2007 16:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr S.Babayeva / Azerbaijani representatives of the fashion industry have not shown much interest in the first international fashion exhibition Moda Azerbaijan 2007, to be held at the Grand Europe Hotel from 6 to 8 March.
Rena Abdultalibova, the Iteca Caspian LLC Exhibitions Manager, made this statement to a news conference on 5 March. She explained that the exhibition was the first held in Azerbaijan and voiced her hope that in future the number of participants would be higher next year.
Attending the show will be representatives from 20 companies from 11 world countries, including France, Italy, Germany, UK, India, Bulgaria, Russia and Estonia. The number of visitors are expected
to reach 15,000.
"The key objective of the show is to demonstrate new collections as well as to create a bridge between the companies wishing to establish business ties within the fashion industry" she stated.
The exhibition is organized for those involved in ready-made wear, footwear, jewellery and accessories especially for business people who are interested in developing the fashion business.
The fair will present: