Türkiye records growth in passenger traffic at Antalya Int'l Airport
Türkiye Materials 18 April 2023 13:45 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 18. Passenger traffic at International Airport in Turkish Antalya city grew in March 2023, the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure of Türkiye told TurkicWorld, Trend reports.
According to the ministry, this figure amounted to more than 2.79 million people, up by 33 percent on an annual basis.
The airport's passenger traffic on domestic flights increased by six percent and amounted to over 1.2 million people, while on international flights - by 68 percent to 555,319 people in March this year.
The airport's cargo turnover increased by 29 percent in the reporting month compared to March 2022 and totaled 33,397 tons. The cargo turnover on local flights amounted to 11,810 tons (growing by two percent year on year), and on international flights – 21,587 tons (an increase of 52 percent).
Meanwhile, according to the ministry, the total number of performed flights was 22,760, which is 29 percent more than in March last year. At the same time, the number of domestic and international flights grew by seven percent and 59 percent, amounting to 10,951 and 11,809, respectively.
The overall passenger traffic of all Turkish airports was 38.9 million people, while cargo turnover – was 833,949 tons in March 2023.
In 2022, the passenger traffic at all airports in Türkiye amounted to 181.9 million people, and the cargo turnover – was 4.4 million tons.