Azerbaijan-Iran cooperation in combating drug trafficking has great potential
Photo: Azerbaijan-Iran cooperation in combating drug trafficking has great potential / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 18
Azerbaijani Interior Minister, Colonel-General Ramil Usubov received a delegation led by the Commander of Iran's Border Troops, Major General Qassem Rezaei, the Interior Ministry told Trend Aug. 18.
During the meeting, the Azerbaijan minister noted that the two peoples have centuries-old ties, and the integration between the two states takes place in all sectors - in economy, education, culture and others.
He added that in such circumstances, the law enforcement authorities have an important responsibility.
Minister Usubov also noted that such meetings provide great opportunities to join forces in the fight against transnational organized crime and international terrorism.
He said that, in particular, the cooperation in combating the illegal drug trafficking and smuggling has a lot of potential.
The minister also noted that it is necessary to define new areas of cooperation.
Usubov said the visits of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Iran in different periods made it possible to bring bilateral relations to a new level, and underscored that his ministry is also interested in expanding cooperation.
Then a summary was presented on the socio-political and criminal situation in Azerbaijan. It was stressed that the country's law enforcement authorities are taking comprehensive measures in the fight against organized crime, international terrorism, extremism, separatism, and illegal arms and drugs trafficking.
Rezaei, for his part, expressed his gratitude for the warm reception and noted that such visits and agreements between the two countries serve the interests of the two peoples, which have a common religion, a similar culture and history.
He said that this contributes to the development in many areas, including in the area of security, military and economic relations and others.
The meeting also discussed other issues of mutual interest.