Latvian Speaker to Visit Georgia on 29 Sept
Politics Materials 25 September 2008 11:34 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 25 September / Trend corr. N.Kirtzkhalia / Gundars Daudze, the speaker of the Latvian Seim, will pay two-day visit to Georgia on 29 September. A Latvian delegation will examine old quarters of Tbilisi and Holy Trinity Cathedral and then hold meetings with the Parliamentary speaker David Bakradze and the parliamentary opposition.
The guests will meet with Yekaterina Tkeshelashvili, the Georgian Foreign Minister, and Georgi Baramidze, the first Vice-Premier. It is planned to hold a joint news conference of Daudze and Bakradze.
On the second day of the visit, the delegation will visit Gori and get familiarization with destructive results of the Russian troops' withdrawal. Then, the Latvian MPs will meet with President Mikheil Saakashvili, State Minister for Reintegration Temur Yakobashvili and Georgian Patriarch Iliya II.