Conflict in Georgia Hardly to Influence Delay Realization of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Project
Business Materials 16 September 2008 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 September / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov / "Conflict in Georgia delayed to realize the project of the Baku-Tbilisi- Kars railway minimum for 15 days," Savash Yenituran, manager of the Azerinshaatservis, a contractor of construction project of road sections in Georgia, said on 16 September.
"On 10 and 11 August all employees from Azerbaijan were re-called and on 24 August we again returned there to hold organizational work, Yenituran said. Despite this, work will be carried out in accordance with schedule in 2011."
At the first stage, work is being conducted at the Marabda-Tetro Tskaro section of the road. Residential block to accommodate 150 people was built in Akhalkalaki. So far, projects have been developed and some of them were completed. "Work is being done jointly with the Georgian partners," Yenituran said.
Part of rails and ties for this project, which were brought from Azerbaijan, have been fabricated. They will be sent to Georgia after adoption of projects. AkSa project, which is included in composition of Azerinshaatservis Open Ltd., is engaged in projecting.
The Baku- Tbilisi- Kars project includes the construction of 105km-railway lines, with 76 km section running via Turkey and 29 km section via Georgia. Moreover, 183 km section of Akhalkalaki-Marabda-Tbilisi railway will be also reconstructed to improve the carrying capacity to 15mln tons of cargo per year. It is planned to build in Akhalkalaki a place for the transition of trains from the track existing in Georgia to the European one. The project is estimated at $422mln and taking into consideration the accompanying infrastructure its cost will comprise $600mln.