Decline in Child Mortality in Azerbaijan: UNICEF
Business Materials 25 September 2008 11:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 September/ Trend / According to UNICEF, the mortality of children up to 5 age has considerably dropped since 2000 in Azerbaijan. In 2007, every 1,000 newly-born babies and 1-year old children accounted for 34 child deaths and children up to 5 years - 39 deaths cases, UNICEF said.
According to the latest report, 44% of deaths occur in a month after the baby is born. About 91% of this indicator accounts for the first week after birth.
The death cases because of lack of vital medicaments and knowledge of mothers about heath problems may be eliminate, Organization said.
"Azerbaijan has made attainments within the fourth goal of millennium development under which child mortality is expected to reduce by two thirds by 2015, Gilian Wilcocs, reprsentative of UNICEF in Azerbaijan. "But still much should be done to secure attainments in this field".
UNICEF estimations indicate that child mortality has reduced to all time low all over the world. The number of death cases among children aged below five has dropped from 13mln in 1990 to 10mln.