Export of Turkish goods to Azerbaijan grows by nearly 18%
Business Materials 1 March 2013 18:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Mar. 1 / Trend A.Taghiyeva /
Exports of Turkish goods to Azerbaijan hit $204 million in Feb. 2013 compared to $173.5 million in Feb. 2012, a report from the Turkish Council of Exporters published on its official website, said today.
Azerbaijan's share in Turkish export hit 1.5 per cent. The total volume of Turkish exports grew by 5.6 percent on an annualized basis, reaching $ 11.6 billion.
The range of goods exported by Turkey to Azerbaijan (including the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic), consist of wood products (worth $20million), cement ($9 million), precious stones and jewellery ($5.8 million), ferrous metals ($13.7 million), non-ferrous metals ($2.7 million), leather ($1.8 million), other products ($234,000 million), electricity ($22.9 million), carpets ($1.9 million), chemical products ($38 million), machinery ($15.2 million) and textiles ($1.2 million).
The main trading partners are Germany, where Turkey exported goods worth $1.078 billion in Feb. 2013, Iraq - $844 million and Great Britain - $664 million.