Uzbekistan Railways places issue of shares
Business Materials 22 February 2018 16:08 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 22
Uzbek Railways has decided to issue a large package of ordinary, registered, book-entry shares with par value of 430 soums in total amount of over 3.2 trillion soums, the company said.
The shares will be placed via the private subscription of the State Committee on Competition in the account of increasing the state share.
Presently, the authorized capital of the railway company after the transfer of the coal industry to it exceeds 2.3 trillion soums.
Uzbek Railways after the placement of the next large issue of shares will become one of the three largest joint-stock companies of Uzbekistan. It is expected that its statutory fund will increase more than 2.5 times and exceed 5.5 trillion soums.
The largest joint stock company in Uzbekistan is the oil and gas company JSC Uzbekenergo, which carried out a new issue of common and preferred registered shares for a total of 14.4 trillion soums in 2017.
The amount of the authorized capital of JSC "Uzbekenergo" is approved in the amount of more than 6.7 trillion soums.