China Machinery Engineering Corporation eyes to co-op with Uzbekistan
Business Materials 23 January 2020 13:11 (UTC +04:00)
Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan held a meeting with representatives of China Machinery Engineering Corporation (CMEC), headed by President Fang Yanshui, Trend reports via Uzbek Ministry of Energy.
CMEC is one of the largest engineering and trading companies in China and specializes in construction of energy facilities in the field of generation, transmission and distribution of electricity. Currently, CMEC has expanded its operations to more than 150 countries.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the implementation of investment projects and the possibility of a Chinese company participating in promising projects for the construction of thermal power plants, solar photovoltaic stations, as well as localizing the production of oil and gas and energy equipment.
Following the talks, the Chinese company was invited to participate in tenders as part of the implementation of promising investment projects in the energy and oil and gas industries.
China is the №1 trade partner for Uzbekistan - it accounts for 19 percent of the total turnover (Russia ranks second with 16.9 percent).