Green energy projects rank among Azerbaijan's SOCAR's key directions - president
Green Economy Materials 8 July 2024 12:09 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, July 8. Projects on green energy, decarbonization, and technology development are among the important projects in the portfolio of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), the company's President Rovshan Najaf said at the opening of the summer energy school at ADA University in Baku, Trend reports.
As per him, ADA is really pushing the envelope with their cutting-edge programs in the energy sector, and they've got a lot of important talks lined up for the summer energy school.
"In essence, transitioning to green energy necessitates collaboration among all stakeholders. Moreover, any political or diplomatic decision influences the trajectory and pace of the economic and energy transition. Hence, it is crucial for all stakeholders to synchronize their efforts toward the shared objective of safeguarding our planet for present and future generations," Najaf remarked.
He added that SOCAR aims to achieve zero emissions by 2050 and is actively pulling out all the stops to decarbonize its operations.
In the realm of education, SOCAR is facilitating the implementation of several master's degree programs at ADA University, recognizing the importance of cultivating highly qualified personnel in Azerbaijan.
"Having a cadre of internationally skilled professionals will contribute significantly to the development of Azerbaijan's economy," the president of SOCAR added.