Major events in caspian countries' oil and gas industry for last week (Jan. 22-26)
President Aliyev meets with Chevron Corporation VP
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with Vice President of Business Development for Chevron Corporation Jay Pryor in Davos.
Jay Pryor congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on the extension of the contract on the joint development of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli fields. Hailing the partnership between Chevron and Azerbaijan, Jay Pryor expressed his confidence that this cooperation will continue successfully.
President Ilham Aliyev once again noted that a favorable investment climate was created in the country, describing Azerbaijan as a reliable partner.
President Aliyev meets with LUKOIL president
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with President of Russian LUKOIL company Vahid Alakbarov in Davos.
They discussed LUKOIL`s successful activity in Azerbaijan, noting that the company has been investing in the country for more than 20 years. They underlined that LUKOIL-SOCAR relations are developing successfully, and exchanged views over directions of future cooperation.
SOCAR expands filling stations’ network in Romania
Azerbaijan's state oil company SOCAR has increased the number of its filling stations up to 39 in Romania, the Romanian media outlets reported Jan. 22.
Reportedly, SOCAR has put into operation the second filling station under its own brand in the city of Brașov, which is one of the main tourism centers in Romania.
Currently, SOCAR filling stations operate in 18 regions of Romania.
SOCAR is the sole producer of petroleum products in Azerbaijan. The company also has filling stations in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine and Switzerland.
President Ilham Aliyev meets with Saudi energy minister
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with Minister of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources of Saudi Arabia Khalid Al-Falih in Davos.
Khalid Al-Falih extended King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud`s greetings and respect to the head of state. The Saudi minister said the King was satisfied with the recent letter of the Azerbaijani President.
In his letter, President Ilham Aliyev expressed his deepest respect to the King and Saudi Arabia, and noted that he is ready to expand partnership and cooperation between the two countries. Hailing the bilateral political ties, the head of state underlined prospects for expanding relations and cooperation in the fields of economy, energy security and trade.
They discussed cooperation within OPEC and collaboration between SOCAR and Saudi Aramco. President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, and asked the minister to extend his greetings to the King of Saudi Arabia.
President Aliyev meets with Statoil CEO
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev met with Statoil CEO Eldar Sætre in Davos Jan. 24.
President Ilham Aliyev attends oil and gas panel within forum in Davos
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev attended an oil and gas related panel as part of the World Economic Forum in Davos on Jan. 24.
An exchange of views was held on prospects of oil and gas industry during the session, which was attended by heads of state and government, experts, scientists and heads of the world's leading energy companies.
President Aliyev meets BP CEO Dudley in Davos
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with Chief Executive Officer of BP Robert Dudley in Davos on Jan. 24.
The importance of the extension of the contract on the development of the Azeri, Chirag and Gunashli fields was emphasized. They noted that this year will see the extraction of the first gas from the Shah Deniz-2 field and the launch of TANAP pipeline.
During the meeting, the issues related to prospects for oil production in Azerbaijan were discussed.
President Ilham Aliyev invited Robert Dudley to pay a visit to Baku.
SOCAR to export Russian oil products
Azerbaijan's state oil company SOCAR will soon begin to export Russian oil products from the Black Sea port of Tuapse city, a source in the company told Trend.
SOCAR signed a deal with the Vienna-based Cetracore Energy oil trading company and its shareholder, Russia's Rosneft oil company.
"According to the terms of the deal, SOCAR will act as an off-taker of oil products from the port of Tuapse, and by the end of this month, SOCAR will ship the first cargo of about 100,000 tons of vacuum gas oil, most part of which will be sent to Greece," the source said.
The source noted that this week, SOCAR also intends to ship 60,000 tons of naphtha purchased directly from Rosneft.