Chairman of Armenian National Assembly: Resolution of Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict Should Not Depend on Pre-Election Processes within Conflicting Countries
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 21 December 2006 18:51 (UTC +04:00)
Commenting the statement of Armenia President Robert Kocharyan, Chairman of the Armenian national Assembly, Tigran Torosyan, informed journalists that the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should not depend on the pre-election processes within the conflicting countries. The Armenian President claimed that he did not expect any active negotiations in the Nagorno-Karabakh peaceful settlement between the conflict parties until the Parliamentary Elections, Trend reports referring to РђР РљРђ.
This is a general approach of the international organizations. Co-Chairmen of OSCE Minsk Group said that the negotiation process becomes weaker during the pre-election campaign in one of the conflicting countries, therefore 2006 was a window, he said, and added that it would be wrong to attach this approach to the President of the Country and draw conclusions from them.
Mr. Torosyan said that during the meetings with OSCE Co-Chairs, he always said that it would be better if they had not such an approach.
A positive resolution in the Karabakh issue that would be acceptable to the both nations cannot harm election processes in the countries. And on the contrary, the negative solution would be unacceptable whether it could occur in the pre-election year or not, he said.