Baku hosts Azerbaijan 2013: new targets, new victories conference (PHOTO)(UPDATE)
Details added (the first version published at 14:37)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 24 / Trend E. Mehdiyev /
Baku is hosting an 'Azerbaijan 2013: new targets, new victories' conference organised by the ruling New Azerbaijan party.
The conference is being attended by state and the government officials, deputies of Milli Majlis (Parliament) and representatives of the diplomatic corps and international organisations.
Opening the conference, deputy chairman and executive secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov noted that the past year was successful for the people and the government of Azerbaijan. He said Azerbaijan approaches 2013 with success.
Noting the strengthening of the country's position in the world in 2012, Ahmadov congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on his birthday.
Significant progress was achieved in the economic and social areas this year, Ahmadov said.
"In 2012, we witnessed progress and development and with this mind-set are entering into 2013. New success will be achieved under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev next year," he said.
Ahmadov noted that 2013 will be the year of presidential elections in Azerbaijan.
"The opinion and the position of the Azerbaijani people regarding the presidential elections have been determined. Azerbaijani people do not see any alternative to Ilham Aliyev. Ilham Aliyev and the New Azerbaijan Party which will put forward his candidacy and win in 2013," the executive secretary said.
Speaking at the conference, the First Deputy Prime Minister Yagub Eyubov informed delegates over the socio-economic reforms held in the country under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
He said, the policy founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev, and based on precise scientific predictions, is being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev and bears fruit.
Today Azerbaijan has consolidated its position among the leading countries in the world as a regional leader, Eyubov said.
First Deputy Speaker of the Milli Majlis Ziyafet Asgarov outlined the success achieved in the country under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
Noting the great merits of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the preservation and development of the statehood, Asgarov stressed the successful continuation of this policy by Ilham Aliyev.
He said the right policy currently implemented by the Azerbaijani president turned the country into a regional leader and an authoritative state in the world, providing Europe's energy security.
Asgarov noted that preservation of independence, improving the social well-being of the population became possible thanks to the successful economic strategy of Ilham Aliyev.
Considerable success was achieved in the fields such as building a legal, democratic and secular state, formation of civil society as well as the protection of human rights, he said.
Asgarov said that Azerbaijan's share in the economy of the South Caucasus states has reached 80 percent, making the country a leader in the region. As a result of its oil strategy, Azerbaijan became a competitive exporter.
"The establishment of mutual cooperation with international organisations led to the election of the country as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council. From this prestigious rostrum Azerbaijan draws international attention to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," Asgarov said.
He said Azerbaijan cannot be reconciled with the aggressive policy of Armenia and will liberate its territory by all means.
"From this point of view, the increase in military spending is natural. Azerbaijani territories are under occupation. Negotiations with Armenia are fruitless. Some circles want to make solutions for us, exaggerate the political processes in the country and use double standards in relation to Azerbaijan. All these attempts tolerate failure and this will continue in the future. Despite all this, Azerbaijan is developing, and will take its place among the nations of the world, "Asgarov said.
The chairman of the Parliamentary Committee for education and science Shamsaddin Hajiyev said in his speech that the economic modernisation of Azerbaijan is connected with the name of President Ilham Aliyev.
He said the global financial crisis did not affect Azerbaijan. On the contrary, the country is implementing worldwide projects for economic development and had prepared the concept of development.
"This is the result of deliberate policy and extensive research and set goals stand behind this great policy," Hajiyev said.
He said social reforms are rapidly being carried out in the country and great results have been achieved. Over nine years, Azerbaijan has evolved from a creditor country into one allocating credits. Moreover, over nine years the Azerbaijani parliament adopted a number of draft laws aimed at economic development, Hajiyev said.
Protests underway in front of French embassy in Baku (PHOTO/VIDEO)