More Italian municipalities adopt documents to support Azerbaijan (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 30 December 2020 14:56 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 13:16)
The municipalities of the Italian city of Naples, Catania, Chieti provinces, and Molise region adopted documents condemning the military aggression, ethnic cleansing, and the policy of Armenian genocide against Azerbaijan and demonstrating solidarity with the Azerbaijani people, as well as calling on to continue strengthening the Azerbaijani-Italian strategic partnership, Trend reports on Dec. 30.
In the documents, municipalities described that 20 percent of the Azerbaijani territories, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven adjacent districts, were occupied as a result of military aggression and ethnic cleansing by Armenia against Azerbaijan, the fact that more than a million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced people as a result of the occupation, war crimes against Azerbaijanis, Khojaly genocide.
The support for the sovereignty, territorial integrity, and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan, the recognition of the Nagorno-Karabakh region as an integral part of Azerbaijan, the immediate withdrawal of the Armenian Armed Forces from the occupied territories were expressed in the resolutions of the UN Security Council and the General Assembly, but Armenia did not fulfill the requirements of any of these documents.
In accordance with the decision of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) on "Chiragov and Others v. Armenia" case, the fact of the occupation of the Nagorno-Karabakh region and adjacent districts of Azerbaijan by Armenia was also confirmed.
In the documents, special attention is paid to the fact that during recent months Armenia has been increasing the import of weapons and military equipment and on September 27 committed another act of military aggression against Azerbaijan, deliberately firing at Azerbaijani civilian facilities and civilians.
The documents adopted by the Italian municipalities firmly condemn the Armenian Armed Forces’ missile attacks against Ganja, Barda, and other cities of Azerbaijan, during which more than 94 civilians were killed and more than 407 injured.