The lawyer, Adil Ismayilov to meet Ramil Safarov
Society Materials 3 April 2006 17:50 (UTC +04:00)
The lawyer, Adil Ismayilov will meet Ramil Safarov, the Azerbaijani officer who is accused of the murder of Armenian officer, Gurgen Markanyan on April 3. He is now held in the Budapest jail, Adil Ismayilov told Trend.
Ramil is in good health and has to complaints considering the incarceration conditions. The court hearing of Ramil `s case will start on April 4 at 13:30. The advocates and Attorney General are expected to speak at the process. The Attorney will demand the court to announce the verdict, he said.
Ramil` s Hungarian advocates are seriously prepared for the court presentation. They case will rest upon the theory that in the moment of murder Ramil was in an insane condition. They will ask the court to classify the case by the relevant article of the Hungarian Criminal Codex (crime committed in mentally unstable condition) .