Azerbaijani Insurers Intend to Hold Forum Annually
Business Materials 28 September 2008 16:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 September /corr. Trend U.Ismaylova / їThe 2nd Azerbaijani International Insurance Form will take place in Baku in summer 2009,ї Chairman of Board of Association of Insurers of Azerbaijan, Head of MBASK insurance company, Jamil Melikov, said on 27 September.
їThis decision was made on Tuesday at the last general meeting of the Association,ї he said.According to Melikov, organizing Azerbaijan international insurance forum was reflected in the strategic plan of the Association and will be held yearly. The first insurance forum, which took place in July, was organized by the Association of Insurers of Azerbaijan with the support of the Finance Ministry of the Republic.
This measure was devoted to the tendencies of development of the insurance market in Azerbaijan, impact of the test of the insurance market of the European countries on the development of insurance sector, development of life insurance, analysis of insurance market as part of the financial system of the country and corporate governance in the insurance.
The forum was attended the representatives of the Society of Re-insurance of Poland, company SFS, insurance society їRussiaї, Moscow representation of Cologne Reinsurance Company, Allianz JSC, and other companies.