Ticket sale procedure changed in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 25 December 2012 18:16 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Dec. 25 / Trend D. Azizov /
The Uzbek Cabinet of Ministers adopted a decree. According to it, the ticket sale procedure for foreign airlines will be changed.
According to the document, foreign carriers are allowed to sell tickets to residents of the Republic for foreign currency from January 1, 2013.
Until now, Uzbek residents are entitled to buy tickets from all airlines, including foreign ones, for the national currency.
According to the document, foreign airlines are allowed to sell tickets to Uzbek residents for the national currency from early 2013.
According to some experts, the order will create difficulties in selling tickets by foreign air carriers as it is difficult for physical entities in Uzbekistan to freely buy foreign currency.
Moreover, foreign air carriers, operating in Uzbekistan, have some problems in converting national currency into foreign currency.
In particular, Russian air carriers repeatedly reported about Uzbekistan's debts on currency conversion.
The issue of currency conversion debt to Russian airlines was discussed at a meeting of the Uzbek-Russian Intergovernmental Commission for Economic Cooperation, held in December.
It was previously reported that Uzbekistan has introduced the ticket sale procedure since August 2011. According to it, all non-residents have to buy tickets in the country for freely convertible currency.