Georgian Railway Puts Into Exploitation Earlier Blasted Railway Bridge
Oil&Gas Materials 11 September 2008 15:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 11 September / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov / The Georgian Railway (GR) put into exploitation the earlier blasted main railway bridge leading to the Georgian Black Sea ports, the GR said on 11 September.
On 16 August dispatch of dry and oil cargos were suspended through the railway because of blast of the bridge located near the Georgian city of Kaspi (leading to Kulevi, Batumi and Poti ports).
The repaired bridge was fully commissioned, the GR said.
Overhaul was carried out at the blasted bridge. The Azerbaijani specialists also participated in repair work, the GR said.
Traffic was realized through the alternative bridge until the opening of the main railway section. Passage of the passenger trains was resumed on 1 September after testing durability of the bridge. Traffic of trains began through this alternative bridge on 24 August, the GR said earlier.
Alternative railway bridge was repaired within several days of the blast. The Georgian and Azerbaijani specialists conducted repair work for several days. This railway section was built in 1901. Firstly, specialists excluded possibility of transportation of large carriages over the bridge, whilst it was decided to launch traffic in this direction.