More than 2,030 tankers shipped from the oil terminal at Ceyhan
Oil&Gas Materials 3 December 2012 23:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 1 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
As of Dec 3, 2012, Botas International Limited (BIL) shipped about 1.57 billion barrel of oil from Ceyhan oil terminal via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline compared to about 1.55 billion barrels in Nov.2 2012, BIL official website reported on Monday.
In 2001, BIL was reorganized to use the BTC.
According to the report, during this period 2,030 tankers were loaded at the terminal compared to 2,008 tankers as of Nov.2.
The BТС's total length is 1768 kilometres including a 443-kilometre section running via Azerbaijan, a 249-kilometre section traversing Georgia and a 1076-kilometre section passing through Turkey. The pipeline's construction began in April 2003. The first oil flowed on May 18, 2005.
BTC Co. shareholders include: BP (30.1 per cent); AzBTC (25 per cent); Chevron (8.90 per cent); Statoil (8.71 per cent); ТРАО (6.53 per cent); Eni (5 per cent); Total (5 per cent); Itochu (3.40 per cent); Inpex (2.50 per cent) and ConocoPhillips (2.50 per cent). Hess (2.36 per cent) sold its share to Indian ONGC and the deal is expected to close in the first quarter of 2013.