Georgian PM Met Members of CIBC in Baku
Oil&Gas Materials 1 December 2006 19:39 (UTC +04:00)
Today Georgia and Azerbaijan practically have a united economic space that is developing very dynamically. We are successfully implementing global transport energy project such as BTC (Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan) and Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum., Zurab Nogaideli, Georgian Prime-Minister said today during the meeting with the members of the Caspian Integration Business Club (CIBC), Trend reports.
Mr. Nogaideli said that the negotiations in Baku were successful. First of all, he pointed out the project on building railway Baku-Tbilisi-Akhalkalaki-Kars.
Today, the above-mentioned project has turned to a practical platitude, and I think that in the next year, both the implementation and the construction of the project will be launched, said the Georgian Prime-Minister.
The negotiations on the gas issue in Baku were also successful. A meeting between Azerbaijani, Georgian, and Turkish Energy Ministers is expected to be held in Tbilisi on December 6-8. The terms and the volumes of Azerbaijan gas supply to Turkey, as well as redistribution of the gas from gas condensate field Shahdaniz among the tree states will be discussed, said Mr. Nogaideli.
He also said that during the Baku negotiations, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev stated that Azerbaijan will certainly cooperate and help Georgia in solving the common issues.
Mr. Nogaideli answered to the numerous questions put by the members of CIBC. Mr. Nogaideli was awarded with a certificate of the Honourary Member of CIBC.
During the discussions with businessmen-members of CIBC, Mr. Nogaideli talked about the importance of holding a business-forum with Georgia and Azerbaijan and its aim to continue raising the economic cooperation between the two countries.
Mr. Nogaideili proposed to hold meetings with Georgian entrepreneurs of CIBC in the sphere of IT, agriculture, and transportation.