ICT Materials 3 February 2022 13:07 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 3
Turkmenistan can produce its first IT software export product through its local “Hesabym” IT product, USAID told Trend.
Currently, through its Future Growth Initiative program, USAID supports the marketing of Hasabym software modules, ERP system addons for distribution companies that automate sales processes, data and reporting management, and sales analysis.
"The Hasabym team is currently working on integrating its software modules with a popular ERP system 1C and expects to complete the integration process in May 2022," the Agency said.
According to USAID, if successfully sold to a foreign company, it will mark the first software export from Turkmenistan.
"After the integration is complete, USAID will co-finance Hasabym’s marketing campaign to sell the software modules to distribution companies in Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan," USAID said.
Moreover, USAID is co-funding the implementation and certification of ISO 9001 Quality Management System, ISO 14001 Environmental Management System, and ISO 45001 Occupational Health and Safety Management System at four Turkmen companies.
"Three companies have successfully passed the certification audits, and the fourth company is expected to undergo an audit in February 2022. By supporting companies’ compliance with the requirements of ISO standards, USAID is helping them improve working conditions, environmental and governance practices, and widen export opportunities," the Agency said.
According to the information, USAID is co-funding the development of a business plan for confectionery producer, Balam, that will be used by the company to apply for a European Bank for Reconstruction and Development loan.
In addition, with the assistance of an international investment advisory firm, Crossboundary, USAID is supporting food packaging producer, Halk Hazyna, and toothbrush manufacturer, Taze Saba, to obtain investment from the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation.