Information Technologies Institute discusses results of 2005
ICT Materials 29 December 2005 16:43 (UTC +04:00)
The Information Technologies Institute of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) held a meeting on the results of 2005, Trend reports referring to the press release spread by the Institute.
The meeting discussed the work done by the Institute in 2005 and last achievements in IT sphere.
In his remarks, Rasim Aliguliyev, the Director of the Information Technologies Institute, informed the participants of the event about the scientific-research and practical work, pedagogical activities, events on advertisement and marketing.
The report by Aliguliyev also included information about application and development of Internet in the country, safety of corporative networks.
In 2005 the institute connected the Nakhchivan branch of ANAS, the Nakhchivan State University and the Mingachevir Polytechnic Institute to Internet, prepared www.ict.az website within the project on virtual silk way, started the work related to antenna-feeder devices at radio and TV stations on the base of Geography Information System (GIS) technology.