Problems of TV and Radio Broadcasting in Azerbaijan Discussed
ICT Materials 13 December 2006 18:27 (UTC +04:00)
A round table organized by the Multimedia Center and Media Rights Institute, on Actual problems of TV and radio activities took place on December 13. The meting attended by the Director of the Media Rights Institute, Rashad Hajili, focused on the legal and technical aspects of the TV and radio broadcasting, Trend reports with reference to the Center.
Presentations on Legal aspects of regulating TV and radio broadcasting and Increase in efficiency of other frequency use were held.
The Head of the Department of the Azerbaijan Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies, Gulam Abdullayev and representative of the State Committee for Radio Frequencies, Adil Masimov, spoke about the measures taken by the Government in this respect. During the meeting, proposals were made to develop the TV and radio broadcasting in Azerbaijan.