Azerbaijani Foreign Minister to Discuss Bilateral Relations with Latvian Officials
Politics Materials 23 April 2008 12:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 April / Trend corr. S.Agayeva / Elmar Mammadyarov, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, pays two day official visit to Riga on 23 April. Mammadyarov will discuss bilateral relations and actual issues on cooperation between the two countries.
According to Latvian Foreign Ministry, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister will meet with Ivars Godmanis, Prime Minister of Latvia, to confer the economic cooperation between the countries and actual international issues.
On 24 April, Mammadyarov is expected to meet with Maris Riekstins to discuss bilateral relations and cooperation in different spheres, as well as perspectives of development of economic ties between the two countries and the possibilities of expanding trade-legal cooperation.
Within the framework of the visit, Mammadyarov will also meet with Gundar Daudze, Latvian Speaker, and Andres Berzinish, Chairman of Parliamentary Commission on Foreign Affairs. Furthermore, Mammadyarov will visit the Museum of occupation of republic and Monument of Freedom.