FM: Azerbaijan's diplomatic success confirms force of impact and balance of foreign policy (UPDATE)
The details were added (the first version was posted at 13:21)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec. 30 / Trend S. Agayeva /
Azerbaijan's diplomatic success confirms the force of impact and the balance of the country's current foreign policy, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said in an interview with Azerbaijani and foreign media following the summary of 2012.
Speaking of diplomatic success, Mammadyarov named the activity in the UN Security Council, and participated in the working meeting of G-20 (Group of Twenty) foreign ministers in Mexico.
He added that this can be regarded as an increase of the world developed countries' interest in Azerbaijan and the country's leadership in the region.
Mammadyarov said that the country's position in the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict settlement has been strengthening every year.
"Such prestigious international organizations as the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Non-Aligned Movement have adopted various resolutions this year, which recognized Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty," he said.
Speaking about Azerbaijan's membership in the UN Security Council, the minister said that this allowed the country to increase the number of partners by new countries in Africa and Latin America, and opened the way for new cooperation in the economic, political, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
Azerbaijan was elected as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council in 2011.
The membership in the UN Security Council has further strengthened Azerbaijan's position in the international arena, and increased the number of countries supporting the country's positions at the international level, Mammadyarov said.
The minister stressed that Azerbaijan also took part in the meetings on hot spots of the world, in terms of politics and security in the Middle East, particularly, in Palestine, Syria, Libya, Lebanon, Yemen.
"During its presidency in October 2013, Azerbaijan will contribute to preserving peace and security in the world, continue its efforts to ensure equity," Mammadyarov said.
Speaking about the cooperation with international organizations, Mammadyarov has touched upon the cooperation with UNESCO.
"As it is known, Azerbaijani First Lady is UNESCO's Goodwill Ambassador," he said. "Mehriban Aliyeva conducts important work to develop the relations between Azerbaijan and UNESCO. Azerbaijan has been recently elected as vice-president of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Heritage, and a number of other senior positions of this organization. It has been fully supported by member-states. On Dec. 21, with the adoption of a document on the protection of cultural heritage in the occupied territories, upon Azerbaijan's initiative at the seventh session of the UNESCO, the country has created the foundation for a broader discussion on the protection of cultural heritage in the occupied territories and the adoption of certain mechanisms their solutions".
The fourth meeting of the heads of the Azerbaijani diplomatic missions abroad was held on September 21. Addressing the diplomats, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has set new tasks for them. The efforts are being exerted to implement them. These efforts will be continued in 2013, the minister said.
"Azerbaijan's diplomatic success confirms the force of impact and the balance of the country's current foreign policy," he said. "The achieved results set new challenges for us and create the opportunities in terms of implementing Azerbaijan's long-term interests. Further improvement of Azerbaijan's credibility and possible impact, the effective use of the achieved positions and diplomatic building are the main challenges for us."