Azerbaijan President Accepted Director General of RIA Novosti
Politics Materials 22 December 2006 16:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev accepted Svetlana Mironyuk, Director General of RIA Novosti in the Presidential Palace today.
As Trend reports, Ms. Mironyuk presented a photo album designed especially about the life and the activity of Azerbaijan Ex-President Heydar Aliyev to the Head of the Azerbaijan State. According to her, the main objective of her visit to Baku is to study and distribute in Russia the development processes occurring in different spheres in Azerbaijan. She said that RIA Novosti had a great plans and concrete projects connected with the cooperation with Azerbaijan, and the News Agency would take all corresponding measures to take them. Ms. Mironyuk also said that RIA Novosti paid much attention to expanding the cooperation with Azerbaijan, and it would enable to up-level the information exchange between the two countries.
The Azerbaijani President emphasized the importance of the information exchange with Russia. According to him, cooperation between RIA Novosti and Azerbaijan will be an additional impetus to inform the publicity of the two countries about processes happening in Azerbaijan.