Azerbaijan President Made a Heroic Resolution Georgian President
Politics Materials 26 December 2006 11:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan President Made a Heroic Resolution  Georgian President
Georgian President Mikhael Saakashvili said in his meeting with students at the Tbilisi State University that Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev made a heroic step in the resolution of the Azerbaijan gas supply to Georgia, Trend Special Correspondent in Tbilisi reports.
The Azerbaijani leader made a resolution on gas supply to Georgia. This is a heroic resolution. Few leaders would make such a resolution that President Aliyev did, said Mikhael Saakashvili.
The President said that Azerbaijan helped Georgia a year ago when the Country turned out in blockade. Now Azerbaijan demonstrated that it is a friendly nation and decided to help Georgia again, by supplying natural gas next year, said Saakashvili.
The Georgian President also said that the resolutions taken by Turkey on the re-distribution of its quota in Shah Deniz gas and by Azerbaijan on the gas supply to Georgia are significant for Georgia, which turned out in blockade in 2006 not only in the trade and transport sectors, but also energy execution by Russia.