Azerbaijan, Russian, and Iranian Electric Power Systems Synchronization is Doubtful
Oil&Gas Materials 23 December 2006 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
Marlen Asgarov, the Vice-President of Azernereji JSC, informed Trend that the issue on synchronization of the electric power systems of Azerbaijan, Russia, and Iran is likely to be withdrawn from the agenda.
According to him, the Russian party is about to sell its electric power, but the Iran just agreed on carrying out the mutual exchange. At the same time, Russia is about to reduce the volume of its electric energy supplies to Azerbaijan that will bring the lack of necessity of the construction of the second transmission line Derbent (Russia) Yalama (Azerbaijan) that has been considered for increasing the electric power transmission capacity from Russia to Azerbaijan and then to Iran
Presently, in order to increase the electric power exchange with Iran up to 700 РњWatt, Azerbaijan is implementing a joint project. Its implementation will enable to supply Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic with 150 РњWatt, and the whole Azerbaijan with 400 РњWatt. The program is being implemented jointly with Iran Sunir Co and includes the construction of 330-kilovolt transmission lines - Ali Bayramli Heat Power Plant Imishli Pirsabad, 220-kilovolt - Ali Bayramli Heat Power Plant, Salyan, Massali, Astara, as well as substation Salyan, and the extension of other four substations. The total length of the lines will reach 350 km.