Iran's exports to Russia less than expected
Business Materials 16 December 2014 15:01 (UTC +04:00)
Tehran, Iran, Dec. 16
Head of Iran-Russia Joint Chamber of Commerce Assadollah Asgaroladi said that Iranian officials expected the country's exports to Russia to be increased three-fold in just 6 months, but the goal has not been achieved.
"Our exports to Moscow hasve increased by 20-30 percent in the past six months," he said, Iran's Mizan News Agency reported on Dec. 16.
"Bank transfers, as well as transit and visa issues are among the main obstacles for expansion of bilateral trades between the two countries," he said.
"The Russians want to pay Iranian businesspersons with ruble. Considering the falling trend of the value of ruble, this way may not be profitable for Iranians," Asgaroladi explained.
Asgaroladi said on September 30 that the chamber is studying a plan to replace US dollar with the two country's national currencies - rial and ruble - in bilateral trades.
"A Russian bank is supposed to establish a branch in Tehran, transferring the money to businesspersons at the exchange rate of free market," he said.
Iran's Agriculture Minister Mahmoud Hojjati said on Dec. 16 that preparations have been made for exporting dairy products and other food stuff to Russia.
"The ministry will help private companies to increase their exports to Moscow," he said.
Russia has issued licenses for 18 Iranian companies to export fisheries to Moscow.
The Head of Iran Fisheries Organization Hasan Salehi said on Dec. 8 that Iran will send the first consignment of fisheries to Russia in the next 20 days.
During an official visit to Tehran by a high-ranking Russian delegation, the country officially requested Iran to increase its agricultural products and food stuff exports to Moscow in order to meet the country's domestic demands.