Renewable energy sources play vital in combating climate change - Azerbaijani MP
Green Economy Materials 17 May 2024 14:08 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 17. Renewable energy sources (RES) are the most important means in the fight against climate change, Chairman of the Committee on Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship of the Parliament of Azerbaijan (Milli Majlis) Tahir Mirkishili said at the Enhancing Ambition, Enabling Action: COP29 Sustainable Business Forum, Trend reports.
"My view is that the most crucial instrument in the battle against climate change is renewable energy. To increase the use of renewable energy, we will need technologies like energy storage systems. Including different technologies in these systems can improve energy infrastructure sustainability and efficiency significantly," he emphasized.
He also mentioned that waste management is critical to addressing climate challenges. Landfills, being sources of carbon dioxide emissions, require introducing technologies to reduce these emissions.
"Sustainable land use and agriculture are also important. Scientific studies show that applying modern technology in farming can significantly reduce greenhouse gas emissions," he added.