Russia: NATO stuck in Cold War thinking
Other News Materials 17 September 2008 15:04 (UTC +04:00)
A visit by NATO ambassadors to Georgia this week showed the alliance is still operating in an anti-Russian Cold War manner, the Russian Foreign Ministry said in a statement Wednesday, reported dpa.
"The decisions made as a result (of the NATO-Georgia summit) confirmed that NATO is still working under the Cold War-era reflexes of 'us versus them,'" the statement posted on the ministry's website said.
It criticized as "obviously anti-Russian" NATO chief Jaap de Hoop Scheffer's tour of Gori, a Georgian village near the border of the breakaway region of South Ossetia that was bomb and occupied by Russian troops.
The trip was one-sided, the ministry said, because Scheffer stopped short of the separatist capital of Tskhinvali, "where he would have personally seen tragic consequences of night bombardment by the Georgian forces."
Scheffer this week reaffirmed support for Georgia's NATO membership bid and warned Russia had no veto over the alliance's expansion into former Soviet territory, a move that Moscow views as a threat to its security.