ICRC Representatives Repeatedly Visited Azeri Military Man Detained by Armenian Side
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 12 December 2006 17:07 (UTC +04:00)
For the second time, the representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) visited the Azerbaijani military man, Vugar Garajayev, who is presently detained in the line of contact of Azerbaijan and Armenia,Trend reports with reference to the Press-Service of the ICRC Baku Office.
Taking into consideration that the representatives of the ICRC are directly interested in the destiny of the missing people and captives and in accordance with their mandate, they visited Garajayev for the second time to get familiarized with his detention conditions. It is standard rules that the representatives of the ICRC hold negotiations with the heads of the premises where the detained people are kept.
Due to the strong mist, Garajayev lost his way in the line of contact on December 8 and was detained by Armenian side. On December 9, the representatives of the ICRC visited him and gave him an opportunity to write a letter to his family. The letter is already in Baku and will be delivered to Garajayev family in the near future.