Azerbaijani and Pakistani FMs hold meeting in Islamabad (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 30 May 2024 10:29 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 30. Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Pakistan's Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Mohammad Ishaq Dar in Islamabad, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Trend.
Following the one-on-one meeting of the two ministers, the delegations held a meeting in an extended format.
"During the meeting, the ministers expressed their high regard for the strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, underscoring that reciprocal visits and high-level engagements significantly bolster the further development of relations across all sectors.
Bayramov extended gratitude to Pakistan for its unwavering political and moral support extended to Azerbaijan during Armenia's occupation of Azerbaijani territories, throughout the Second Karabakh War, and in the post-war period.
During the discussion, Bayramov reiterated Azerbaijan's principled stance on the Jammu and Kashmir issue, emphasizing support for a peaceful resolution following international law norms and relevant UN Security Council resolutions.
The sides emphasized the significance of broad cooperation across various sectors, including energy, information technology, pharmaceuticals, heavy and light industry, chemistry, agriculture, tourism, transport, defense, education, humanitarian affairs, and more.
The positive impact of direct flights between the two countries on tourism and people-to-people connections was highlighted.
Satisfaction was expressed regarding the development of cooperation in education and humanitarian endeavors, including the operation of language and cultural centers in educational institutions of both nations, along with training programs.
The ministers emphasized the importance of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission between Azerbaijan and Pakistan in terms of further deepening ties and increasing mutual investments.
During the meeting, it was mentioned that Azerbaijan places significant importance on its cooperation with Pakistan within various international organizations, such as the United Nations, Non-Aligned Movement, Organization of Islamic Cooperation, Economic Cooperation Organization, and Interaction and Confidence Building Measures in Asia.
Furthermore, it was noted that Azerbaijan's hosting of the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29) presents new avenues for collaboration, particularly in green energy.
The Azerbaijani minister also extensively briefed his counterpart on the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as the ongoing restoration and reconstruction efforts in the post-conflict territories liberated from occupation, including the issue of mine threats.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed other bilateral and regional matters of mutual concern.
Following the bilateral discussions, a joint press conference was held with the participation of both ministers, during which they addressed questions from the media," the ministry said.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Pakistan's Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Mohammad Ishaq Dar in Islamabad, the statement of Pakistan's Foreign Ministry said, Trend reports.
The ministers held extensive discussions on various topics.
The goals of further developing strategic partnerships between Azerbaijan and Pakistan were also discussed.
Multilateral cooperation, which further strengthens the two countries' positions at regional and global levels, took a key place on the agenda.
To note, within the framework of the visit, a meeting between Bayramov and other high-ranking officials of Pakistan is also scheduled.
Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov has arrived at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Islamabad, the statement of Pakistan's Foreign Ministry said, Trend reports.
He was received by Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Mohammad Ishaq Dar.
''They will hold comprehensive talks on bilateral and regional issues,'' the statement reads.