Discussions over Electoral Code of Azerbaijan Began in Strasburg
Politics Materials 7 December 2006 17:17 (UTC +04:00)
Discussions over the Electoral Code of Azerbaijan began in Strasburg, Trend reports with reference to the Council of Europe.
During the meeting, the representative of the Venice Commission, Azerbaijani Government, OSCE Office for the Democratic Institutions and Human Rights, as well as IFES will discuss the possibility of making amendments to the Electoral Code of Azerbaijan.
It should be mentioned that on December 6-7, the law On freedom of assembly in Azerbaijan was discussed in Strasburg, with the participation of Bogdan Aurescu, Member of the Venice Commission, and Finola Flanagan, Vice-President of the Venice Commission. Azerbaijan was represented at the meeting by the representatives of the Executive Apparat of the President - Chingiz Asgarov, Fuad Aleskerov and Shahin Aliyev. The meeting was attended by Andreas Busch, representative of the OSCE Office in Baku.