CIS Parliamentary Session and Jubilee Celebrations Over
Politics Materials 2 June 2007 12:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / Akif Nasirov, the press secretary of the Milli Majlis (Azerbaijan Parliament), announced that the official and non-official events dedicated to the session and the 15th anniversary of the Parliamentary Assembly of Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) countries concluded in Saint-Petersburg on 1 June.
The delegation led by Oktay Asadov, the speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament, attended the events, dedicated to the 15th anniversary of the CIS Parliamentary Assembly.
The Speaker discussed with Sergey Mironov, the chairman of the Russian Council of Federation, the improvement of the CIS Parliamentary Assembly.
During the meeting with Rene der Lind, the president of the Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe (PACE), Asadov spoke about the bilateral ties and prospects of co-operation between Azerbaijan and the PACE.
Within the framework of the events Asadov attended the international conference on Intercultural and Inter-religious Dialogue and met with the Azerbaijani Diaspora in Saint- Petersburg.
The Azerbaijani delegation will be back on 2 June.