Average monthly salary ups around 17 percent in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 16 September 2009 16:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 16 / Trend , N. Ismayilova/
Average monthly salary totaled 298 manat in Azerbaijan over the last 8 months, a rise of 16.7 percent rise from the same period of 2008, the State Statistics Committee said.
The highest salary has been fixed in extracting industries, financial activities, and operations with real estate, rent services and construction sector.
The workers of enterprises and organizations received social benefits worth 7.8 million manat. The social benefits are mainly received by workers in extracting industries, energy, gas and water producing and distributing enterprises, processing industries, transport and communication.
During this period average salary surpassed average per head cash income per months by 44.03 percent.
In January-August, per head nominal income totaled 1655.3 manat, a rise of 11.2 percent from the same period of 2008. Per head real cash income was 1488.5 manat with a rise of 11.3 percent.
Over the last 8 months, nominal cash income of the Azerbaijani population was 14583.5 million manat, a rise of 12.6 percent from 2008. Real cash income reached 13114 million manat with a rise of 12.8 percent.
During this period, population spent 66.9 percent from personal income to buy goods, 10.1 percent to pay taxes, social insurance and obligatory membership fees and 23 percent to save and increase capital.
On Sept. 16, the official exchange rate is 0.8033 manat to $1.