ADB seeks consultant to manage large road project in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 25 November 2012 13:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov 25 /Trend I.Khalilova/
JSC Azeryolservis invites consulting firms to express interests in the services for software management in the frame of the first tranche of multitranche financing (MFF) of Asian Development bank (ADB) for road construction in Azerbaijan, the company said.
The consulting services include the provision of consultations and training to project team, strengthening of the skills for the design of roads, procurement, construction supervision, maintenance, environmental, and social security, financial management, and the implementation of common measures to project management.
The consultant will also assist in the preparation of reports for program and project management for further submission to the Ministry of Transport and the ADB.
The work stipulated in the tender must be performed in the period from April 2013 to April 2016.
For more information, consulting firms from ADB member countries can apply at the address from 10.00 to 16.00 local time: JSC Azeryolservis, Uzeira Hajibeyov st, 72/4.
Phone / Fax: (+99412) 4936009, or e-mail [email protected]
Proposals must be submitted no later than December20.
ADB Board of Directors approved a Second Road Network Development Investment Program in October 2012 and the first tranche in the frame of it in the amount of $250 million to build a 30-kilometer section of road Masalli-Jalilabad, which, in its turn, is part of Masalli-Shorsulu.
Total project cost is $312 million, 62 million of which is a share of Azerbaijani government participation in the project.
Southern Corridor is the main transport artery of Azerbaijan. The existing Southern Corridor road - from Alyat to Astara (M3) is a 240-kilometer two-lane road. Today, the road is in poor condition, which results in high transport costs, long delivery and the threat of accidents. The road has a high surface roughness and in need of major rehabilitation.
Previous studies have shown that the improvement of the situation requires a completely new four-lane road to minimize the problems that would cause the relocation of residents during the expansion of the existing road.
Southern Corridor improvement will provide good road connections with Iran, which will increase capacity and promote bilateral trade and transit, will reduce the cost of transporting agricultural products to Baku, and will reduce the travel time and the cost of transportation for all road users in general, and for the local population, in particular.
Second multitranche package for the construction of roads is approved in the amount of $500 million, as well as the first MFF. The program involves the construction of Masalli-Shorsulu highway with length of 63 kilometers, consisting of two parts: Masalli-Jalilabad (30 kilometers) and Jalilabad-Shorsulu (33 kilometers). Cost of the project is $625 million, $125 million of which will be provided by the government.
Part of Alat-Astara road (Alat-Masalli) with length of 112 kilometers is being constructed through the loans from the World Bank and the Government of Azerbaijan. The rest of the road (Masalli-Astara) is constructed by the Asian Development Bank.
Some $400 million has already been allocated for the construction of road Masalli-Astara from the first ADB multitranche package for road construction in the amount of $500 million.
Azerbaijan is a member of ADB since 1999.