Azerbaijan to determine funding for remaining section of highway to Georgian border
Business Materials 22 February 2013 18:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 22 / Trend E. Ismayilov /
Azeryolservis JSC of the Azerbaijani Transport Ministry plans to complete reconstruction of the major part of the highway to the border with Georgia (with a total length of 500 kilometers) by the end of 2014, the head of JSC Javid Gurbanov told journalists.
According to him, part of the road from Baku to Hajigabul (130 km) has already been expanded to four lanes, and works on expansion of the Hajigabul-Yevlakh road to four lanes are currently underway.
Expansion of the Hajigabul-Kurdamir road will be completed by the end of 2013, whereas works on the expansion of the Kurdamir-Yevlakh will be done by the end of 2014. By that time, construction of Yevlakh-Barda-Tartar, Agsu-Kurdamir and Kurdamir-Imishli roads will have been completed.
Thus, according to Gurbanov, the 370-kilometer section of the road from Baku to Ganja will become four-lane.
Also, works are conducted within the project of reconstruction of the remaining 130-kilometer section of the road to the border with Georgia. The issue of funding for it will be addressed in the near future, Gurbanov said.
According to him, the World Bank, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the Asian Development Bank express interest in funding this project.