SOCAR operates to reduce production impact on environment
Oil&Gas Materials 2 May 2011 12:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan , Baku, May 2 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
Preparations for a project intended to repair the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic's (SOCAR) Waste Management Center are at the stage of completion, the chief engineer of SOCAR's Ecology Department Yagub Agasiyev said.
"The center will utilize, recycle and conduct other complex actions pertaining to different types of emissions accumulated during the production of SOCAR's enterprises", Agasiyev said.
The new center will be based in an old Soviet-era center designed to store oil sludge. It will focus on refining oil sludge and about 62 kinds of solid and industrial waste.
A contract for the feasibility report was signed by MI-LLC and SOCAR on May 20 for the purpose of rebuilding the waste utilization center.
The selection of technologies for processing was envisaged under the feasibility report.
The work is carried out under a grant agreement worth $572,000, signed between SOCAR and the U.S Trade and Development Agency (USTDA). The agreement was signed on Aug.13.