BP updates on process of approving ESIA for Shafag-Asiman
Oil&Gas Materials 22 October 2019 10:45 (UTC +04:00)
The consultation period for the Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) for Shafag-Asiman prospective offshore block in Azerbaijan ended on 4 October this year, BP Azerbaijan told Trend.
“We are currently working on incorporating the gathered feedback into the document. We will share the final ESIA with the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources this month for approval,” said the company.
SOCAR and BP signed a contract on the Shafag-Asiman block for a period of 30 years in October 2010. The exploration period is four years with the possibility of extension for three more years. At the first stage, two wells are planned to be drilled. If necessary, two more wells will be drilled at the second stage.
In the operational period, the sides will implement joint operatorship within the project. Shared participation in the contract between BP and SOCAR is 50 to 50 percent.
The block lies some 125 kilometers (78 miles) to the South-East of Baku. It covers an area of some 1100 square kilometers and has never been explored before. It is located in a deepwater section of about 650-800 meters with reservoir depth of about 7000 meters.