Azerenerji installs a new transformer at Khirdalan substation
Oil&Gas Materials 3 March 2006 14:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerenerji JSC in cooperation with AZENCO installed 250-MVA transformer at the Khirdalan substation. The work is implemented to improve power supply of Baku and Absheron Peninsula, Trend report referring to a news release by the Company.
The new transformer was purchased from Ukraine. Khirdalan is one of system substations providing Baku with power. Three transformers were installed at the station, including, two 240MVA, one 180MVA. The last transformer exhausted it resource. Therefore, Azerenerji decided to replace it at the expense of own resources.
The Company will carry out installation work, provision of transformer with oil, testing and commissioning within 20 days. As a result of the work power supply of the districts Yasamal, Narimanov, Nasimi and Binagadi, as well as partially Jeyranbatan and Absheron will be improved.