The fact that petrol consumption level is equal to the volume of its production for the first time in Azerbaijan and this was a trend of 2013, SOCAR head Rovnag Abdullayev said in late December.
According to the official statistics, petrol production increased from 720,000 tons in 2003 to 1.4 million tons in Azerbaijan in 2013.
The petrol production growth is associated with an increase in its demand on the domestic market. This is associated with an increase in the number of vehicles in the country, the number of which increased by 2.4 times - from 511,500 in 2003 to 1.245 million in 2013.
It is planned to increase the capacity of a catalytic cracking unit at the Heydar Aliyev Baku Oil Refinery to ensure the growing volume of petrol consumption in 2014. The reconstruction and expansion of existing units will meet the country's petrol needs until a new oil and gas processing complex is commissioned.
Providing the domestic market with enough oil products requires an increase in the volumes of processed oil.
SOCAR Vice-President for Refining, David Mammadov said that in 2014, SOCAR will direct all of the oil produced at its fields for processing.
SOCAR processed 6.5 million tons of oil and 3.8 billion cubic meters of gas in 2013. The processing depth was 92 percent.
c) Sale
Around 5.2 million tons of oil products were delivered to the Azerbaijani domestic market in 2013 or 9.1 percent more than in 2012, the State Statistics Committee said. According to the State Statistics Committee, around 4.8 million tons of petroleum products were delivered to the Azerbaijani domestic market in 2012 or 8.8 percent more than in 2011.
According to the report, in particular, supply of petrol (a 7.7 percent increase), diesel fuel (a 9.4 percent growth), jet fuel (a 12.8 percent increase), oil bitumen (a 12.9 percent increase), liquefied gas (a 35.8 percent increase) and other petroleum products to the domestic market increased in 2013.
Around 6.8 million tons of Azerbaijani oil products were delivered to consumers (including exports) in 2013 or 3.9 percent more than in 2012. Around 77.5 percent of the total volume of petroleum products delivered to customers was sold on the domestic market, while the remaining 22.5 percent went to export.
Azerbaijan produced 76,000 tons of polyethylene in 2013, which is by 13.9 percent more than in 2012, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said. According to the State Statistics Committee, an increase in production was observed in most categories of main chemical products in the country in 2013.
Production of basic chemical products:
in 2013
Barium Sulphate (thousands tons)
Polyethylene (thousands tons)
Propylene (thousands tons)
Isopropyl alcohol (thousands tons)
Paintwork material (tons)
Iodine (tons)
The country produced 27,330 tons of hard polyethylene pipes, tubes and hoses in 2013, which is 0.2 percent more than the same period in 2012. The country produced 643 tons of porous polyurethane plates and strips, which is 2.6 percent more than in 2012.
The foundation laying ceremony of the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park held in October was a significant event in the chemical area in 2013.
The territory of the park with a total area of ​​168 hectares will be divided into two parts, namely, the administrative-social and industrial zones. Thus, 16-story and 20-story office buildings, a professional and educational center, seven workshops, a complex for conferences and exhibitions and a hostel, a laboratory and research center, indoor and outdoor sports facilities, a kindergarten and a number of other social facilities will be built in administrative-social zone. There will be around 35-40 companies at 43 areas of the industrial zone. Around 7,000 new permanent jobs are expected to be created. The industrial zone will be divided into subsections, namely, polymer chemistry, construction chemistry, automotive industry, agricultural chemistry, household chemistry and medicinal chemistry. Residents of the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park are exempt from income tax, land and property taxes to increase the investment attractiveness of the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park for a seven year period.
Around 20.63 billion kilowatt/hour electricity was generated in Azerbaijan in 2013, which is by 0.6 percent more than in the same period of 2012, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said.
According to the State Committee, some 19.26 billion kilowatt/hours of the total volume of generated electricity fell to the share of thermo power plants which is by 2.7 percent more than in 2012.
The hydro power plants of Azerbaijan generated around 1.37 billion kilowatt/hour of electricity which is by 21.7 percent less than in 2012.
The planned electricity flow with Russia, Iran, Turkey and Georgia was continued during this period.
Azerenergy company generates and distributes electricity in Azerbaijan.
There are more than 200 substations with a capacity of 500, 330, 220 and 110 kilovolt amperes, as well as 9 hydropower plants and 13 thermal power plants on Azerenergy's balance sheet.
At present, the installed capacity of the country's power system is about 6,500 megawatts, of which about 5,500-5,600 MW were used. In this case, the country's demand for electricity is at the level of 4,200-4,400 MW.
In 2013:
- the operations were conducted as part of big energy transmission projects in Azerbaijan. In particular, an additional 220-kilovolt Mingachevir-Absheron power transmission line with a length of over 220 kilometers was under construction.
- a 220-kilovolt power transmission line Shimal - Hovsan with a length of 25.5 kilometers, as well as Shimal-Zabrat-Sumgait with a total length of 68.6 kilometers were under construction.
-Janub large power station was opened. The capacity of the station is 780 MW. It works on three types of fuel, namely, gas, diesel fuel and black oil. The power station may generate 6,000 billion kilowatt hours of electricity per year.
-'Fitch Ratings' international rating agency affirmed Azerenergy JSC's Long-term foreign currency Issuer Default Rating (IDR) at 'BBB-' with a Stable Outlook and short-term foreign currency IDR at 'F3'.
-Azerbaijan exported over 595.67 million kilowatt/hours of electricity in 2013 on customs declaration compared to 482.7 million kilowatt/hours in 2012, a report of Azerbaijan's State Customs Committee said.
-The work as part of the Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey energy bridge in Azerbaijan and Georgia has been completed. The energy bridge is a part of the "Black Sea Transmission Network", which will allow exporting electricity from Azerbaijan to Georgia and Turkey and further to Europe. The electricity is planned to be exported in 2014 as part of the project.
-The capacity of electric system of Azerbaijan exceeded 7,000 megawatt in 2013, Azerbaijani Energy Minister Natiq Aliyev said. "The generation capacity of the country's electric system increased by 830 megawatts in 2013, surpassing 7,000 megawatts," Aliyev added.