FAO allocates agriculture grants to Georgia
Business Materials 29 December 2020 17:51 (UTC +04:00)
The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations issued 84 agriculture grants in the amount of 3 million lari ($919,813) to Georgia in 2020, Trend reports via Georgia media.
The grant competition under COVID-19 conditions is part of the relief program to Georgia and aims at support of agriculture, boost of productivity, creation of jobs and sustainable production of food products.
The grant co-financing was issued for cultivation of soil, purchase and installation of equipment and irrigation systems for farmers.
In addition to the three million already issued, another 18 beneficiaries were approved grant funding in the amount of 2.6 million lari ($797,171) in December, which is currently being disbursed.
Georgia became a member of FAO in 1995. In 2004, the FAO Sub-regional Representative for Central and Eastern Europe was accredited as FAO Representative in Georgia. The FAO Representation Office was inaugurated in Tbilisi on 4 November 2004, and a post of Assistant FAO Representative (Program) was established.
FAO mandate in Georgia is to support national efforts to promote food security and sustainable development. FAO priorities in Georgia reflect the objectives and priorities of the Government set in the strategy papers related to agricultural development. In essence FAO assists the Government in creating and implementing an institutional, legal and regulatory environment.