French Alstom company to supply electric locomotives to Azerbaijan
Economy Materials 12 March 2021 21:02 (UTC +04:00)
Alstom, a French multinational rolling stock manufacturer operating worldwide in rail transport markets, has been part of the industrial history of Azerbaijan since 2008, Alstom managing director in Western and Central Asia Guillaume Tritter told Trend on March 12.
"Since 2015, entirely focused on the Railways Transport sector, Alstom is in strong partnership with South-Caucasus region in railway mobility," Tritter said. "With the ever-growing team of almost 30 employees based in Baku, capital of Azerbaijan, Alstom has already supplied 3 metro trainsets to Baku Metro and currently executes the contract for supply of 50 locomotives to Azerbaijan Railways."
"Azerbaijan plays a significant role in the region by diversification its economy with a special focus to widen transit opportunities," the managing director added. "Thanks to its geopolitical location Azerbaijan is a key link country between the Black and Caspian Seas ensuring the transits between Europe and Asia. Also, Azerbaijan actively promotes North-South railway corridor to attract freight from the Persian Gulf to Central and Northern Europe."
"Alstom is an expert in design and manufacturing locomotives," Tritter said. "New country for us is always the new requirements, climate, new specifications, and a different operation manner. Design, Manufacturing and Testing and putting in Operation of New Locomotive are always an event not only for Alstom but also in the Locomotive Building Industry. Alstom will work close with ADY in all stages of commissioning, testing, and assist in the first steps of the Operation of new Locomotives."
"Azerbaijan is a modern country with rapidly developing infrastructure," the managing director said. "Reforms in the country and business climate ensure the smooth progress of the project. This contract is the first base for our Partnership with ADY which we believe is just a beginning of lifetime cooperation."
"Locomotives for Azerbaijan are an important reference and experience for us to promote our locomotive business in Georgia, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan," Tritter said.