Amendments made in state budget of Uzbekistan for 2020
Finance Materials 25 December 2020 12:50 (UTC +04:00)
Amendments were made in the law on the State Budget of Uzbekistan for 2020, according to which the maximum volume for the total amount of newly signed agreements on attracting external borrowing on behalf of the state (government) or under a state guarantee has been increased from $4 billion to $5.5 billion, Trend reports citing Norma.uz information and legal portal.
These include $2.5 billion, allocated for the support of the state budget and finance activities not related to the implementation of projects.
Also, the forecast of income and expenditure of state trust funds and the Fund for Reconstruction and Development has been adjusted:
• income was reduced by 1,247,492.1 million soums ($119 million);
• expenses increased by 1,090,889.3 million soums ($104 million);
In addition, the maximum size of appropriations allocated from the republican budget to managers of budgetary funds of the first level (central bodies of state power, ministries, state committees, agencies, etc.) was increased by 3,049,055.7 million soums ($291 million).
It was noted at the meeting of the Senate on December 18, the amendments were developed in connection with an increase in the costs of the Anti-Crisis Fund - from 10 to 13.4 trillion soums (from $955 million to $1.28 billion). The reason is the fact that the coronavirus pandemic is lasting longer than expected, which is driving additional costs.