Israeli Amb to visit Ganja
Politics Materials 5 December 2005 14:31 (UTC +04:00)
The Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Artur Lenk, will pay a official visit to Ganja, the second biggest Azerbaijani city, on 8-9 December, the Israeli embassy in Baku told Trend.
Under the visit the Israeli diplomat will hold meetings with the public representatives, see the sightseeing of the country. He plans to visit the Mausoleum of Nizami, the Great Azerbaijani poet, the Palace of Khans, Javid Khan.
The embassy said that tour of Ganja was part of the Ambassador’s regional visits.
The visit will start with the talks of Lenk with the head of the Ganja Executive Power, Eldar Azizov, and continued with the meeting with journalists. The Israeli diplomat will deliver a report on �Israeli experience in agriculture sector’ at the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan. Alter the Ambassador will survey the biggest hot-bed line in the country. The Ambassador is also scheduled to meet with the representatives of the Ganja Association of Agrobusiness.
On the way home Lenk plans to tour Khanlar District on 9 December.